Enforceability of Limitation of Liability Clauses
[…] Langley v. MP Spring Lake, LLC, 834 S.E.2d 800, 804 (Ga. 2019).

Prompt Payment Requirements (Public/Private)

Author: Thomas Dossey

Georgia PublicThe Georgia Prompt Pay Act, Ga. Code Ann. §§ 13-11-1 to 13-11-11 (2024), applies to public and private projects.  Ga. Code Ann. § 13-11-4(a) (owner to prime 15 days after invoice), § 13-11-4(b) (prime to sub within 10 days of receipt by prime of periodic or final payment); § 13-11-7 (interest at 1% per month on unpaid invoices unless otherwise agreed).

Georgia PrivateThe same Act applies to private and public projects.  See Ga. Code Ann. § 13-11-2(4) (2024) (“Owner” defined as “person who has an interest in the real property improved and for whom an improvement is made and who ordered the improvement to be made.  ‘Owner’ includes private persons and entities and state, local, or municipal government agencies;” however, the act does not apply to counties with populations under 10,000).