Enforceability of Limitation of Liability Clauses
[…] Dec. 5, 2005) (quoting R.L. Kimsey Cotton Co., Inc. v. Ferguson, 214 S.E.2d 360, 363 (Ga. 1975)).

Application of Economic Loss Doctrine

Georgia courts recognize the economic loss doctrine under the “intermediate” approach, which bars tort recovery for purely economic losses except in situations of dangerous situations to persons or property.  Georgia has codified its rule, which only extends the doctrine to cases of direct privity between the parties unless there is an independent duty arising between the parties.  Ga. Code Ann. § 51-1-11 (“[I]f the tort results from the violation of a duty which is itself the consequence of a contract, the right of action is confined to the parties and those in privity to that contract, except in cases where the party would have a right of action for the injury done independently of the contract.”); see also Carolina Cas. Ins. Co. v. R.L. Brown & Associates, Inc., No. CIV.A. 1:04-CV-3537-, 2006 WL 3625891, at *5 (N.D. Ga. Dec. 11, 2006). 

Lower Georgia courts have recognized the economic loss rule in construction and construction defect cases in some limited circumstances.