Missouri
[…] See, e.g., Autry Morlan Chevrolet Cadillac, 332 S.W.3d at 193 (describing the doctrine as applying to “effort[s] to impose tort liability on the builder of a home … or to recover in tort for the failure of a product which is alleged to be defective.”) (emphasis added).
Enforceability of No Damages for Delay Clauses
Author: Stephanie Rolfsness
No damages for delay clauses are unenforceable in public works contracts pursuant to Mo. Ann. Stat. § 8.962(2), which provides, “[a]ny clause in a public work contract that purports to waive, release, or extinguish the rights of a contactor to recover costs or damages, or obtain an equitable adjustment, for delays in performing such contract, if such delay is caused in whole, or in part, by acts or omissions within the control of the contracting public entity or persons acting on behalf thereof, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.” Mo. Ann. Stat. § 8.962(2) (2022).
For private construction contracts, Missouri courts do not appear to have explicitly addressed whether no damages for delay causes are enforceable. However, the Court of Appeals of Missouri noted in Roy A. Elam Masonry, Inc. v. Fru-Con Constr.