North Carolina
[…] Bradley Woodcraft, Inc. v. Bodden, 795 S.E.2d 253, 259 (N.C. Ct. App. 2016). Other courts, however, have limited the application of Bodden to only permit fraudulent inducement claims and have stated that fraud claims are not subject to a categorical exception to the economic loss doctrine. See, e.g., Dillon v. Leazer Group, Inc., 374 F.Supp.3d 547, 558–59 (E.D.N.C. 2019).
Enforceability of No Damages for Delay Clauses
No damages for delay clauses are unenforceable as applied to delays caused by owners in public contracts. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-134.3, “No contractual language forbidding or limiting compensable damages for delays caused solely by the owner or its agent may be enforced in any construction contract let by any board or governing body of the State, or of any institution of State government, or of any county, city, town, or other political subdivision thereof.”
No case has directly addressed whether no damages for delay clauses are enforceable in private construction contracts. However, note that a public contract case decided before N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-134.3 was enacted found that a no damage for delay clause was “unambiguous and enforceable.”