North Carolina
[…] Gay v. Saber Healthcare Group, L.L.C., 842 S.E.2d 635, 640 (N.C. App. Ct. 2020) (quoting Novacare Orthotics & Prosthetics E., Inc. v. Speelman, 528 S.E.2d 918, 921 (N.C. App. Ct. 2000).
Prompt Payment Requirements (Public/Private)
North Carolina Public – N.C. Gen. Stat § 143-134.1 (2022) (owner to prime per contract for progress payments; final payment within 45 days of acceptance or occupation of project, whichever is earlier; prime to sub/sub to lower tier within 7 days of payment; interest at 1% per month).
North Carolina Private – N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 22C-1 to 22C-6 (2022) (no provision for owner; prime to sub/sub to lower tier 7 days after payment; interest at 1% per month).
False Claims Statute
N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. §§ 1-605 to 1-618 – The purpose of North Carolina’s False Claims Act is to “deter persons from knowingly causing or assisting in causing the State to pay claims that are false or fraudulent and to provide remedies in the form of treble damages and civil penalties when money is obtained from the State by reason of a false or fraudulent claim.” Id. § 1-605(b). North Carolina law also imposes a civil penalty between $5,500 and $11,000 for each violation, plus treble damages sustained by the state, and costs of a civil action to recover any of those penalties or damages. Id. § 1-607(a).