North Carolina
[…] Id. § 1-607(b).
Licensing Requirements for Construction Managers
North Carolina does not have an express licensure requirement for construction managers. North Carolina law requires, however, that all general contractors obtain a license. The definition of a general contractor is sufficiently broad to encompass the services most often provided by a construction manager. North Carolina Statute § 87-1 defines a general contractor as “any person or firm or corporation who … undertakes to superintend or manage … the construction of any building … where the cost of the undertaking is thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) or more … .” The statute makes an exception to land owned by that person provided that the building is intended solely for the occupancy by that person and his family, firm, or corporation after completion.