Arkansas
[…] Code Ann. §§ 4-2-711 – 4-2-714, 4-2-715.  However, Arkansas code section 4-2-719 permits the buyer and the seller to contract to limit or exclude consequential damages unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable or where the circumstances cause the contractually specified limited or exclusive remedy to fail of its essential purpose.  See Caterpillar Tractor Co. v. Waterson, 679 S.W.2d 814, 820–21 (Ark. Ct. App. 1984) (“[A]n otherwise valid limitation of remedy contained in a contract is avoided by the buyer if the limitation fails of its essential purpose or is unconscionable.”).  Section 4-2-719(3) further provides: “Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.”

 

Application of Economic Loss Doctrine

Arkansas courts have not recognized the economic loss doctrine in any context. See Erdman Co. v. Phoenix Land & Acquisition, LLC, No. 2:10-CV-2045, 2013 WL 685209, at *2 (W.D. Ark. Feb. 25, 2013); Bayer CropScience LP v.