Virginia
[…] It makes no difference what a person calls himself.  If he does what is specified by the statute, then the statute fixes his classification.

Id. at 325 (under prior statute).  See also Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-1100 (defining “contractor” to include “any person, that … undertakes to bid upon, or accepts, or offers to accept, orders or contracts for performing, managing, or superintending in whole or in part, the construction … of any building or structure … (emphasis added)); Id. § 54.1-400 (broadly defining the practice of architecture to include “the responsible administration of construction contracts in connection with any private or public buildings, structures or projects, or the related equipment or accessories”).

Accordingly, although there are no express licensing requirements for construction managers, construction managers may need to acquire a contractor’s, architect’s, and/or engineer’s license depending on the type of services they provide.

Request for Info