Virginia
[…] In that regard, the court stated that:

The classification “any person” is comprehensive, broad, unlimited, unrestricted, and indiscriminative of whatever kind.  It includes a person, whether he be an architect, an engineer, an agent, a servant, a superintendent, a supervisor, or a contractor, independent or dependent, who undertakes to do the things specified by the statute.  It makes no difference what a person calls himself.  If he does what is specified by the statute, then the statute fixes his classification.

Id. at 325 (under prior statute).  See also Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-1100 (defining “contractor” to include “any person, that … undertakes to bid upon, or accepts, or offers to accept, orders or contracts for performing, managing, or superintending in whole or in part, the construction … of any building or structure … (emphasis added)); Id. § 54.1-400 (broadly defining the practice of architecture to include “the responsible administration of construction contracts in connection with any private or public buildings, structures or projects, or the related equipment or