Enforceability of Limitation of Liability Clauses
[…] See Crown Corr, 2011 WL 6780885 at *12 (applying the economic-loss doctrine to bar tort claims for damages to stadium speakers by subcontractor where plaintiff failed to prove that speakers were not part of the whole stadium that was the subject of the contract).
Enforceability of No Damages for Delay Clauses
Author: Stephanie Rolfsness
The enforceability of no damages for delay provisions in Arizona depends on whether the contract at issue pertains to a public or a private project. Arizona Rev. Stat. § 34-221(F), in relevant part, provides that in the context of public contracts, “[a] contract for the procurement of construction shall include a provision that provides for negotiations between the agent and the contractor for the recovery of damages related to expenses incurred by the contractor for a delay for which the agent is responsible, which is unreasonable under the circumstances and which was not within the contemplation of the parties to the contract.” Arizona Rev. Stat. § 34-221(F) (2022); see also Arizona Rev. Stat. § 41-2617 (2024). In Tech. Constr., Inc. v. City of Kingman, the City argued that a “no liability” clause in the public construction contract barred the contractor’s recovery of delays. Tech. Constr., Inc. v.