South Dakota
[…] General exculpatory clauses disclaiming any responsibility for the accuracy of data are unenforceable when the government’s positive specifications were obviously intended to be used by the bidding contractors in formulating their bids. Morris, Inc. v. State ex rel. S.D. Dep’t of Transp., 589 N.W.2d 520, 523 (S.D. 1999).
Indemnity Agreements
S.D. Codified Laws § 56-3-18 (2021) invalidate provisions in construction contracts purporting to indemnify a party against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or property damage caused by the party’s sole negligence. Section 56-3-16 provides that construction contracts, plans, and specifications which contain indemnification provisions shall include the following provision: “The obligations of the contractor shall not extend to the liability of the architect or engineer, his agents or employees arising out of (1) the preparation or approval of maps, drawings, opinions, reports, surveys, change orders, designs or specifications, or (2) the giving of or the failure to give directions or instructions by the architect, or engineer, his agents or employees provided such giving or failure to give is the primary cause of the injury or damage.” See also Chicago & N.W. Transp. Co. v. V & R Sawmill, Inc., 501 F. Supp. 278, 282-83 (D.S.D. 1980) (holding indemnification clause in license agreement void under Section 56-3-18).
Enforceability of Waiver of Consequential Damages Clauses
Authors: Emma Devaney and Evan Kappatos